Monday, October 10, 2011

Music Monday #17 Time, Love and Tenderness by Michael Bolton

I had a hard time to update my blog. But I have no choice, I can't finish featuring all my favorite song of MB if I can't participate today. So, guys!! Wazz up!!! Again, I want to share MB song, Time, Love and Tenderness..enjoy listening folks!!

Thanks for dropping by in A Maiden's Testimony's Happy MM to all!!





So you say that you can't go on
Love left you cryin'
And you say all your hope is gone
And what's the use in tryin'
What you need is to have some faith
Shake off those sad blues
Get yourself a new view

Oh, nothing is a sad as it seems, you know
'Cause someday you'll laugh at the heartache
Someday, you'll laugh at the pain
Somehow you'll get through the heartache
Somehow you can get through the rain


CHORUS:
When love puts you through the fire
When love puts you through the test
Nothing cures a broken heart
Like time, love and tenderness
When you think your world is over
Baby just remember this
Nothing heals a broken heart
Like time, love and tenderness
Time, love and tenderness


I understand how you're feeling now
And what you've been through
But your world's gonna turn around
So baby don't you be blue
All it takes is a little time
To make it better
The hurt won't last forever


Oh, all the tears are gonna dry you know
'Cause someday you'll laugh at the heartache
Someday you'll laugh at the pain
You may be down on your luck
But baby that old lucks gonna change


CHORUS:


Baby, oh baby you just need some
You just need some
Time, love and tenderness


Time, love and tenderness
The hurt ain't gonna last forever
Time, love and tenderness
Time, love and tenderness




Come join Music Monday and share your songs with us. Rules are simple. Leave ONLY the ACTUAL LINK POST here and grab the code below and place it at your blog entry. You can grab this code at LadyJava's Lounge Please note these links are STRICTLY for Music Monday participants only. All others will be deleted without prejudice.
 
PS: Because of spamming purposes, the linky will be closed on Thursday of each week at midnight, Malaysian Time. Thank you!


sweet temptation

Monday, October 3, 2011

Music Monday #16: Completely by Michael Bolton

Another great song of Michael Bolton. "Completely" it's all about LOVE!! Hmmm... I need more Monday 'till I finish to share all MB music.

Ok folks, just enjoy the song and feel the meaning of the lyrics, I'm sure you will love it.


Completely, wanna give my love, completely
I'd rather be alone than be in love just half the way
I want to find someone that I can trust, completely
Wanna give my heart, completely
To someone who'll completely give their heart to only me
And when I find that one
That's when I'll fall in love

[Chorus:]
Completely
Not half but whole
With heart and soul
Completely, not in between
But everything
Completely
That's the way it's got to be
The way I want someone to fall in love with me

Forever, wanna feel the word, forever
And know there'll be somebody there forever by my side
And when that feeling comes
That's when I'll give my love

[Chorus]

It's all or nothing at all for this heart of mine
And I won't give up this heart until the day I find
Someone who can be
Someone who loves me

[Chorus]

Come join Music Monday and share your songs with us. Rules are simple. Leave ONLY the ACTUAL LINK POST here and grab the code below and place it at your blog entry. You can grab this code at LadyJava's Lounge Please note these links are STRICTLY for Music Monday participants only. All others will be deleted without prejudice.
PS: Because of spamming purposes, the linky will be closed on Thursday of each week at midnight, Malaysian Time. Thank you!


sweet temptation